fpl defensive contributions explained

First Reaction to FPL Defensive Contributions Change

Today, Official FPL announced that defensive contributions would count towards FPL points for the 25/26 FPL season. They then went into a bit more detail on defenders and midfielders. They ignored forwards because presumably they don’t do very well from this change.

So, in this piece we will look at how it works, look at some data and then give our view on the changes.

How Will Defensive Contribution In FPL Work?

Defensive contribution (DC) points will be capped at two points per match. DC will be calculated slightly differently for defenders v.s. midfielders and forwards.

Defenders

  • Any defender who reaches a combined total of 10 clearances, blocks, interceptions and tackles (CBIT) in a single match will score two FPL points.

Midfielders & Forwards

  • Any midfielder or forward who reaches a combined total of 12 clearances, blocks, interceptions, recoveries and tackles (CBIRT) in a single match will score two FPL points.

What Does The Data Show?

Official FPL highlights these ten guys as the biggest beneficiaries of the rules change but as you can see, they hardly set the world alight with what their total would have been last year.

PlayerPositionClubPointsDC+FPL points
James TarkowskiDEFEverton44145
Moises CaicedoMIDChelsea42140
Jan BednarekDEFSouthampton40100
Dean HuijsenDEFBournemouth38142
MurilloDEFNott’m Forest38168
Elliot AndersonMIDNott’m Forest36143
Joao GomesMIDWolves36123
Idrissa GueyeMIDEverton36135
Wout FaesDEFLeicester3489
Christian NorgaardMIDBrentford34141

For context, the highest scoring defender last year was Gvardiol with 153 points and the 10th highest scoring defender was Aina with 128 points. The highest scoring midfielder was Salah with 344 points and the 10th highest scoring midfielder was Kluivert with 158 points.

I think Murillo would have been the highest scoring defender last year but the rest of these guys end up as top 20 players in their position max.

Defenders

The official FPL piece on defenders shows us a bit more.

PlayerStarts% starts with DCPts
Tarkowski3366.7%44
Bednarek3066.7%40
Huijsen2673.1%38
Murillo3652.8%38
Faes3056.7%34
Lacroix3548.6%34
O’Shea3548.6%34
Branthwaite2857.1%32
Collins3842.1%32
Kilman3839.5%30

All of these guys are centrebacks and the piece also notes that Tarkowski “would have been the No 1 defender for this metric in each of the last FOUR seasons.”

Fortunately for us, FBREF also collects defensive actions data and below is the top 20 of those. You can find the top 200 of those here. 

RkPlayerTeam90sClrBlocksIntTklDCPer 90
1MurilloNott’ham Forest35.424969365340711.50
2Maxence LacroixCrystal Palace34.620748546837710.90
3Nathan CollinsBrentford382267734403779.92
4James TarkowskiEverton32.521357416437511.54
5Dara O’SheaIpswich Town34.722562334936910.63
6Max KilmanWest Ham37.22125838393479.33
7Antonee RobinsonFulham35.21334362953339.46
8Jan BednarekSouthampton28.119047563632911.71
9Nikola MilenkovićNott’ham Forest372094127513288.86
10Dean HuijsenBournemouth2719840513632512.04
11Daniel MuñozCrystal Palace35.910840441233158.77
12Virgil van DijkLiverpool371902756383118.41
13Illia ZabarnyiBournemouth34.51823341523088.93
14Marc GuéhiCrystal Palace341635528613079.03
15Wout FaesLeicester City31.31854826423019.62
16Neco WilliamsNott’ham Forest28.813742319030010.42
17Dan BurnNewcastle Utd371973627392998.08
18Aaron Wan-BissakaWest Ham351253766702988.51
19Joachim Andersen2 Teams29.71953734282949.90
20James JustinLeicester City32.41414846582939.04

Midfielders

Again, official FPL midfielders piece shows this. Note that it shows “top players for defensive contribution points in last four season.” Which I assume means it doesn’t make as much difference to that many players.

PlayerYearStarts% Starts with DCDC pts
Rice22/233686.1%62
Rice21/223577.1%54
Gueye22/233275.0%48
Palhinha22/233568.6%48
Hojbjerg21/223666.7%48
Rodri21/223369.7%46
Norgaard21/223565.7%46
Neves21/223171.0%44
Palhinha23/243171.0%44
Tarkowski24/253366.7%44
Rodri 22/233464.7%44
Romeu21/223464.7%44
Norgaard23/243070.0%42
Caicedo24/253855.7%42

I haven’t been able to figure out how to grab the FBRef recoveries data yet but if/when I do I will update.

What Do We Think Of Defensive Contributions In FPL?

I don’t think there was any great need to change FPL but I am not against this or anything. Joe has been banging on about this change for years. I think I am more cautiously optimistic.

The Benefits of Defensive Contributions

In theory, this should increase the number of players we can pick from in FPL. FPL can get quite boring when we can only pick from a limited pool of players so that is nice. It will allow managers to take different approaches to get more points.

It may also increase the viability of “big at the back” defences. That could mean formations with four or five defenders could be more viable and we could get a greater degree of variety of teams which is definitely something to celebrate.

I also think that it could increase the number of set-and-forget defenders. For example, if Lacroix is just motoring along picking up 3 points every week and then occasionally grabbing a clean sheet then that consistency will be good enough for you to never sell him. It would be nice to focus transfers on more explosive options.

It’s All About The Money Baby!

The key question for me is still going to be price. 

It’s not like they will keep Tarkowski and Caiceido at 4.5 because if they did then everyone would have them. If these assets are priced unreasonably then it’s not going to make any difference to whether you want them.

Speaking of money…

 

 

Draft: When Price Is No Object…

Where price won’t be an issue is in the official FPL draft format. 

Obviously you don’t have a budget in the draft format so you are just looking who can score points. And if there are more options as to play as you can score points then that is great. 

Eat, Defend, Sleep, Repeat

I think the other key point that concerns me about defensive contributions is how repeatable they are in FPL. If it’s like penalty saves for a goalkeeper then it won’t make any difference. 

The early indication from the Official FPL Scout’s post is that there is a large number of defenders that consistently would score points. For the midfielders, the Official FPL Scout’s post is not that clear. They only show really one midfielder from last year who would have got a decent number of points from the defensive contributions. And then it’s Moises Caicedo who was shit then and isn’t amazing with the defensive contributions. 

Which Players Are We Considering?

Defenders

I am prepared to go out on a limb and say James Tarkowski will be one of the most highly-owned defenders going into gameweek 1. The fact he tops the list 4 seasons in a row combined with Everton’s defensive prowess is enough for me.

Nathan Collins and Murillo will also likely be on everyone’s minds because of the good opening fixtures for both Brentford and Forest.

Midfielders

The only guy that I think I am considering right now is Rodri. Long time readers will know that I fucking hate Rodri because of his tactical fouls. But, he is on the list of top scoring defensive contribution midfielders twice in the last four seasons. The last time that he played a full season (23/24) he scored 159 points in 34 starts. In 22/23 it was only 108 points but in 21/22 it was 127 points. He could break 180 points with this new system.

Some people will be very excited about Declan Rice because he appears on this list in 21/22 and 22/23 and those are the top two scores from defensive contributions over the last four years. But, he is noticeably absent in any season where he has played for Arsenal. And that is because he does not play the same role for Arsenal that he did for West Ham. 

That’s It.

Overall I think we can be pleased that FPL has tried to do something new that will add a new dimension without doing something completely stupid – that’s a positive.

This is not a “huge” rule change as FFS would have you believe but it is certainly going to change how we think about a few players and particularly defenders.

Joe and I will be back with loads more content in the pre-season so keep an eye out!

Full 90 FPL

Fantasy Premier League Tips

The best free website for FPL tips to beat your friends and win your mini-leagues

Featured Posts
Follow Us

Follow us on Twitter for our latest analysis @Full90FPL

Read More